Faculty & Staff

Title / Area of Specialization


Dr. Charles Long Resident Director of Research; Professor,
Animal Breeding & Genetics
Shelia Lewis District Extension Administrator
Larry Pierce Regional Program Leader, East Region-Agriculture and Natural Resources/4-H and Youth Development
Sandra Welch Administrative Assistant
Judy Cole D5 Extension Office Manager

Research Leaders

Dr. H. Brent Pemberton Professor, Ornamental Horticulture and Plant Physiology
Dr. Ron Randel Professor, Cattle Reproductive Physiology
Dr. F. Monte Rouquette Professor, Forage Physiology
Dr. G. Ray Smith Professor, Legume Breeder
Dr. Anil Somenhally Assistant Professor, Soil Science
Dr. Karl Steddom Assistant Professor, Plant Pathologist
Dr. Gerald Evers Professor Emeritus, Forage Management (retired)
Dr. Vince Haby Professor Emeritus, Soil Science (retired)
Dr. Lloyd Nelson Professor Emeritus, Small Grain Breeder (retired)

Extension Specialists

Dr. Jason Banta Assistant Professor and Extension Beef Cattle Specialist
Robert Burns Extension Communication Specialist
Dr. Vanessa Corriher-Olson Assistant Professor and Extension Forage Specialist
Dr. Billy Higginbotham Professor and Wildlife & Fisheries Specialist
Pamela Lincoln Extension Program Specialist
Dr. Joe Masabni Extension Small Acreage Vegetable Specialist
Dr. Aimee Sandifeer Assistant Extension Information Specialist
Dr. Eric Taylor Associate Professor and Extension Forestry Specialist
Erfan Vafaie Extension Program Integrated Pest Management Specialist
Dr. Montza Williams Assistant Professor and Extension 4H & Youth Development Specialist
Dr. Greg Clary Professor Emeritus and Extension Economist-Management (retired)

Secretarial Support

Pam Hickman Lead Office Assistant-Extension
Wanda Schrader Senior Office Assistant-Extension
Michelle Sensing Office Associate-Extension
Emily Kendall Senior Office Assistant-Extension
Vicki Hampton Receptionist
Jennifer Lloyd Senior Secretary-Research

Research Support

Jimmy Crowder Research Assistant, Small Grains Breeding
Joel Kerby Research Associate, Forage Physiology
Andy Lewis Research Associate, Reproductive Physiology
Don Neuendorff Research Associate, Reproductive Physiology
Kelli Norman Programmer Analyst II
Indre Pemberton Research Associate, Legume Breeding
Will Roberson Research Associate, Horticulture
Cody Bishop Technician I, Specialty Crops
Javid McLawrence Research Assistant, Soil Science

Farm Crew, Custodial, and Maintenance

Jimmy Johnson Farm Foreman, Farm Operations
Gary Hunt Ag Research Technician I, Farm Operations
James McLendon Ag Research Worker II, Farm Operations
Jason Sullivan Ag Research Worker II, Farm Operations
Stanley Brown Maintenance Worker II
Jay Velvin Lead Custodian
Reggie Portley Lead Custodian


Comments are closed.