Faculty & Staff

 

Title / Area of Specialization

Administration

Dr. Charles Long Resident Director of Research;
Professor, Animal Breeding & Genetics
Shelia Harris District Extension Administrator
Larry Pierce Regional Program Leader, East Region-Agriculture and
Natural Resources/4-H and Youth Development
Sandra Welch Senior Administrative Coordinator I (Research)
Judy Cole District Office Manager (Extension)

Research Leaders

Dr. Brent Pemberton Professor, Ornamental Horticulture and Plant Physiology
Dr. George Perry Associate Professor, Reproductive Physiology
Dr. Monte Rouquette Professor, Forage Physiology
Dr. Gerald (Ray) Smith Professor, Legume Breeding
Dr. Anil Somenahally Assistant Professor, Soil Science

Extension Specialists

Dr. Jason Banta Assistant Professor and Extension Beef Cattle Specialist
Colby Clary Senior IT Professional I
Dr. Jheri-Lynn McSwain Program Specialist I – 4-H and Youth Development
Dr. Vanessa Olson Professor and Extension Forage Specialist
Tami Putnam Regional Program Manager, East Region – Better Living for Texans
Jennifer Reid Extension Agent – Disaster Assessment and Recovery
Adam Russell Communication Specialist II
Dr. Eric Taylor Silviculturist III and Extension Forestry Specialist
Erfan Vafaie Program Specialist I – Integrated Pest Management

Emeritus

Dr. Greg Clary Professor Emeritus, Extension Economist-Management
Dr. Gerald Evers Professor Emeritus, Forage Management
Dr. Vince Haby Professor Emeritus, Soil Science
Dr. Billy Higginbotham Professor Emeritus, Wildlife & Fisheries Specialist
Dr. Lloyd Nelson Professor Emeritus, Small Grain Breeder
Dr. Ron Randel Professor, Cattle Reproductive Physiology

Support

Pam Hickman Administrative Associate II
Kim Raby Administrative Associate II
Michelle Sensing Administrative Associate III
Carolyn Walton Administrative Associate II
Rhonda Watson Administrative Associate II
Judson Harkless Agricultural Research Worker, Legume Breeding
Javid McLawrence Research Assistant, Soil Science
Don Neuendorff Research Associate, Cattle Reproductive Physiology
David Newburn Extension Demonstration Technician
Kelli Norman Programmer/Analyst II
Erin Smith Research Associate, Horticulture
Jason Sullivan Agricultural Research Worker II, Horticulture
Kyle Turner Research Associate, Forage Physiology
Dr. Prem Oli Assistant Research Scientist

Farm Crew, Custodial, and Maintenance

Jimmy Johnson Farm Foreman II (North and South)
Dustin Law Farm Research Service Manager (East)
Cody Bishop Research Assistant
Stanley Brown Maintenance Worker II
Craig Chamberlain Technical Assistant II
Gary Hunt Agricultural Research Technician I
James McLendon Agricultural Research Worker II
Reggie Portley Senior Custodian
Scott Snowden Agricultural Research Technician II
Jay Velvin Lead Custodian

 

Comments are closed.