Faculty & Staff

Title / Area of Specialization

Administration

Dr. Charles Long Resident Director of Research; Professor,
Animal Breeding & Genetics
Shelia Lewis District Extension Administrator
Larry Pierce Regional Program Leader, East Region-Agriculture and Natural Resources/4-H and Youth Development
Sandra Welch Senior Administrative Coordinator I (Research)
Judy Cole Manager, Office (Extension)

Research Leaders

Dr. Brent Pemberton Professor, Ornamental Horticulture and Plant Physiology
Dr. Ron Randel Professor, Cattle Reproductive Physiology
Dr. Monte Rouquette Professor, Forage Physiology
Dr. Ray Smith Professor, Legume Breeder
Dr. Anil Somenahally Assistant Professor, Soil Science

Extension Specialists

Dr. Jason Banta Assistant Professor and Extension Beef Cattle Specialist
Colby Clary Regional Information Technology Specialist
Pamela Lincoln Community Partner Support Specialist
Dr. Joe Masabni Extension Small Acreage Vegetable Specialist
Dr. Vanessa Olson Associate Professor and Extension Forage Specialist
Adam Russell Communication Specialist II
Dr. Eric Taylor Silviculturist III and Extension Forestry Specialist
Erfan Vafaie Extension Program Integrated Pest Management Specialist
Dr. Montza Williams Assistant Professor and Extension 4H & Youth Development Specialist

Emeritus

Dr. Greg Clary Professor Emeritus, Extension Economist-Management
Dr. Gerald Evers Professor Emeritus, Forage Management
Dr. Vince Haby Professor Emeritus, Soil Science
Dr. Billy Higginbotham Professor and Wildlife & Fisheries Specialist
Dr. Lloyd Nelson Professor Emeritus, Small Grain Breeder

Support

Pam Hickman Administrative Associate II
Wanda Schrader Administrative Associate II
Michelle Sensing Administrative Associate III
Emily Kendall Administrative Associate II
Kelsey Williamson Administrative Associate I
Jennifer Lloyd Administrative Associate II
Cody Bishop Research Associate, Horticulture
Scott Campbell Research Technical Assistant II, Horticulture
Cara Case Research Associate, Soil Microbiology
Jimmy Crowder Research Assistant, Small Grains Breeding
Javid McLawrence Research Assistant, Soil Science
Don Neuendorff Research Associate, Cattle Reproductive Physiology
Kelli Norman Systems Administrator I
Indre Pemberton Research Associate, Legume Breeding
Kyle Turner Research Associate, Forage Physiology
Dr. Prem Woli Assistant Research Scientist

Farm Crew, Custodial, and Maintenance

Brandon Brown Research Technician I, Farm
Stanley Brown Maintenance Worker II
Gary Hunt Research Technician I, Farm
Jimmy Johnson Manager, Farm (North and South)
Dustin Law Manager, Farm (East)
James McLendon Ag Research Worker, Farm
Reggie Portley Senior Custodian
Scott Snowden Research Technician I, Farm
Jason Sullivan Research Technician I, Farm
Jay Velvin Senior Custodian

 

Comments are closed.